Privacy Policy

  

Thank you for using our services via website or mobile app that may require you to provide Personal Information (as defined below). We want you to feel reassured what happens when you provide us your information.

We’re committed to protecting your Personal Information and our Privacy Policy will explain how we collect, record and use information provided by you. It also explains the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. If you provide us with Personal Information, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our website is WWW.THEWICKEDBUN.CO.UK.

Our website, mobile App and other services which require your Personal Information will be referred as ‘Service(s)’ in this policy.

Our use cookies are set out in or Cookies Policy that can be found at WWW.THEWICKEDBUN.CO.UK.

If you do not agree to anything set out in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services and provide us with Personal Information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (the “Act”), the Data Controller of our Services is TF Foods Limited. The registered company number is xxxxxxx. We are registered with UK Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Numbe: xxxxx)

All information will be held and used in accordance with the Act. More information about the Act can be found on www.ico.uk/your-data-matters/.

1) What information The Wicked Bun will collect from you?

When you visit our Service (in a restaurant, mobile phone, tablet or computer), or download and use our App, you may provide us with Personal Information including your name, email, address, postcode, phone number and your date of birth. You may provide additional Personal Information if you wish.

You may provide your Personal Information:

i) By ordering take away using our online ordering service or by using our App. When you place a takeaway order online we may collect information such as items you have browsed and your favourite orders.

ii) By inputting your payment details in order to complete a transaction.

iii) By allowing us to collect your physical location through our App (if you have enabled Location Services and agreed to allow us to send you Push messages).

iv) By signing up for promotions or competitions.

v) By corresponding with our customer services team by email, in writing, on social media or telephone, in which case we may retain the content of your emails, letters or conversations together with your title, name, email address, the social media usename that you are using, phone number and our responses.

We also collect information about your device, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, the geographical location, how you use our Service, and the date and length of your visit. This information is collected automatically. This information is aggregated and it does not identify you as an individual. We do this to help improve your experience on our Service.

2) How we will use your Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information:

i) To make sure you get best experience from our Service depending on what computer or device you are using;

ii) Contacting you with information about our products, services, news and special offers, if you have given your consent when you registered with us;

iii) If you are using the App (and you have given us permission to do so by enabling this on your device), sending you ‘Push’ notifications containing information about our products and services and to provide you with information in the App;

iv) Notifying you about the changes or updates to any of our Services;

v) Carrying out market research and product development;

vi) Meeting legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;

vii) Investigating any complaints about the Services or investigating any safety or security incidents or breaches.

3) Do we share your Personal Information with anyone else?

We only share information with companies that we use to help us better understand and serve you. We never sell or give your Personal Information to anybody.

Where we share your Personal Information we ensure that they have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy and will only use it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

It’s possible that we, or one of our agencies or affiliates, could merge with, be sold to, or be acquired by a third party. In accordance with the conditions of this Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information with any successor company.

We may share your Personal Information with:

TF Foods Limited divisions:

We’ll share your Personal Information with people or department within TF Foods Limited including The Wicked Bun but only if they have a need to access it.

Third parties:

We may disclose Personal Information about you to other third parties to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We also have the right to disclose such Personal Information to third parties where there’s been a complaint concerning your use of our Service or where we believe that you haven’t complied with our Privacy Policy.

We engage third party payment service provider to process the payment of your online order (including the App). These third party payment service providers may store your payment card details, if you want them to, to speed up your transaction time. If you do not want to take advantage of this, please do not select this function.

We may also share Personal Information with third parties for marketing, advertising and strategic development purposes to help us understand customer trends and patterns and to make sure that The Wicked Bun is talking to you about most relevant things. We have Agreements in place that defines what third parties can and cannot do with your Personal Information. We also conduct periodic reviews of third parties to ensure compliance. However we will only send marketing to you where you have previously give us your permission to send you marketing materials.

We may also share such details with auditors or legal professionals to obtain professional advice. If we do this, your statutory data protections rights will be preserved.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police, a regulatory or government authority in the investigation of suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information, then we are entitled to do so.

Occasionally, we will ask to share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. We will only do this when we have your explicit consent to do so (for example, when you enter competition we will ask for your consent). If you don’t give your consent, it won’t prejudice your chances in any competitions.

4) What security measures are in pace to protect your “Personal Information”?

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take steps to protect your information, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Service; any transmission is at your own risk. We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alterations or disclosures. We will continue to maintain and improve these security measures in line with legal ad technological developments.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5) How and where your Personal Information will be stored?

Your Personal Information will be stored on our servers which might be in or outside the EEA (European Economic Area). Access to your Personal Information is limited to those who a have need to manage it. This could include our employees, service providers or agencies but your data will be protected in the same ways as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will take all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information that we send outside of EEA is given same protection as under UK law including making sure that it is protected by appropriate technical, physical, electronic and organisational procedures in place to keep that Personal Information and prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Information, and accidentl loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to this.

Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password safe. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone else. We recommend that your password is unique to your The Wicked Bun account. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access or transactions entered into using your name and password where it has been shared with your permission or if you haven’t taken adequate steps to prevent it on either a desktop computer or another device. If you access our Service using a public computer, we advise you not to store your password and to log out of any parts of our Service. If you are using a mobile phone or tablet to use our Service, we advise that you have an appropriate passcode.

6) Links, advertisers, third party sponsors and ad-servers

Some of our Services contain links to other services provided by other data controllers that are not covered by this Privacy Policy and where information practices may be different from ours. You should consult the other services’ privacy policies on such third party services before submitting any Personal Information, as we are not responsible for and have no control over Personal Information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third party services. We sometimes offer content or programs that are sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties (e.g. competitions or promotions). These third parties can obtain Personal Information that you agree to submit to them to make use of the offer. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by these third parties. However, at the point of collection of any Personal Information, we will let you know if these third parties will obtain this and how it will be processed and used.

With our Service, third parties may provide us with data collection and reporting about the use of our service, as well as assist delivering relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by the Privacy Policy.

7) How to find out what Personal Information The Wicked Bun (or parent company TF Foods Limited) holds about you or how to update the details?

The Act gives you the right to access your Personal Information that we hold. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before we carry out your request. We will not ordinarily charges a fee for access to your Personal Information but we are entitled to charges a reasonable fee for provide a copy of your Personal Information to you if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep updated.

You also have the right to ask us to update or amend any information that is wrong, ask us to stop sending you marketing information or even to ask us to delete your account and the associated Personal Information.

If you have any questions about what we do with your Personal Information, want us to make any changes to your account or to make a complaint please contact us using one of methods below:

i) Call our customer service s team at 0722222222

ii) Email us at THEWICKEDBUN@GMAIL.COM

iii) Write to us at The Wicked Bun, Food Court, St Anns Shopping Centre, Harrow, HA1 1AT. 

iv) Contacting us via Facebook or Twitter (if you are sending any Personal Information then please only do this via a direct message).

We hope we can answer any questions or resolve any problems but if you are still unhappy then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their webservice www.ico.org.uk.

8) How long we will hold your information?

We won’t keep your Personal Information for longer than is necessary for our legitimate business purposes or than is required by law.

9) The use of our Service by under 14s

Our Services are not intended for children and are therefore only to be used by anyone aged 14 or over and those under the age of 16 should have their parents or guardian’s permission. We encourage the supervision of children’s online activities. Your child’s privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding children’s Personal Information collected online. Users of our Service may participate in certain interactive features on our Service, we will ask you to provide us with certain information, such as your email address and age. We will not send any marketing communications to anyone who has disclosed that they are aged under 16.

10) Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect new company initiatives, servies, changes in the law or technology. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this service so that you are always informed of the latest version. We will also include the date of the most recent revisions at the top of this page.

11) How to contact The Wicked Bun

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to us at:

The Wicked Bun, Food Court, St Anns Shopping Centre, Harrow, HA1 1AT.

The Wicked Bun serve Halal Food.